This is the preview version of the Wisconsin State Legislature site.
[…] DRAFT ORDER OF THE WISCONSIN ELECTIONS COMMISSION CREATING RULES
The Wisconsin Elections Commission adopts the following permanent rule to create EL 19, relating to confidentiality of judicial officer information on certain election materials.
The statement of scope for this rule, SS 096-24, was approved by the Office of Wisconsin Governor Tony Evers on August 1, 2024, published in Register No. 824B, on August 26, 2024, and approved by the Wisconsin Elections Commission on September 11, 2024.
RULE ANALYSIS
1. Statutes Interpreted:
Section 8.10(8), Stats.
2. Statutory Authority:
Sections 5.05(1)(f), 8.10(8)(a), and 227.11(2)(a), Stats.
3. Explanation of Agency Authority:
Section 5.05(1)(f), Stats., allows the Commission to “Promulgate rules under ch. 227 applicable to all jurisdictions for the purpose of interpreting or implementing the laws regulating the conduct of elections or election campaigns, other than laws regulating campaign financing, or ensuring their proper administration.”